PeterSwire.net
[…] If the Administration had reason to think that FISA needed to be changed, then the correct action is to ask Congress for that change.  It is not “appropriate” simply to violate the “exclusive means” for conducting wiretaps in the United States, especially when FISA creates an effective mechanism for doing surveillance on persons with known links to terrorists.

Q:  What is the importance of the part of FISA that allows warrantless wiretapping for the first 15 days after the start of a war?

50 U.S.C. § 1811 says: “Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”

This language shows that FISA provides specifically for the possibility of warrantless wiretaps in wartime.  The provision applies for a “declaration of war,” which is a more serious and formal step than the AUMF.