PeterSwire.net
[…] Q: What legal standard will apply to foreign wiretaps under the Fourth Amendment?

Q: If the NSA wiretap program complies with the Fourth Amendment, does that mean the program is legal?

Other Questions about NSA Wiretaps

Q:  Didn’t recent Presidents order warrantless wiretaps, providing a precedent for NSA wiretaps?

Q: What about the earlier Presidents, before 1978?  Didn’t they order national security wiretaps without a warrant?

 

 

FISA and the Criminal Ban on Wiretaps without a Warrant 

Q: What is the federal criminal statute that makes wiretaps illegal?

A: 50 U.S.C. § 1809 says: “A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally –

(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or

(2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.”

The penalty for violation is up to five years in jail and $10,000 fine.

This law makes it important to know what is “authorized by statute.”

 

Q: Does the criminal wiretap statute apply to federal officials who violate the law?

A: Yes.