Yale Law Journal
[…] The practice of independent agencies, the perceptions of that practice, and the functionalism that permitted their existence have all undergone great shifts in the half-century since Humphrey's Executor. If some new basis for independence is not *1786 found, then the incorporation advocated by this Note seems the only principled, and most desirable, alternative.

[FN1]. President Reagan's Exec. Order No. 12,291, § 1(d), 3 C.F.R. § 127 (1982), exempts, as independent, those agencies specified in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(10) (Supp. V 1981). This section provides:
[T]he term 'independent regulatory agency' means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Civil Aeronautics Board, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Rate Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission.
Since the promulgation of Exec. Order No. 12,291, the Civil Aeronautics Board has been disbanded, 49 U.S.C.A. § 1551 (West Supp. 1984), and the Commission on Civil Rights has become independent by statute. United States Commission on Civil Rights Act of 1983, Pub.